Buckinghamia celsissima

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Rainforests of northern Queensland.
Common Name: Ivory curl
Derivation of Name: Buckinghamia....after Richard Grenville, Duke of Buckingham.
celsissima....from Latin celsus, high or lofty, a reference to the habit of the plant in the wild.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

The genus Buckinghamia comprises two species. Apart from B.celsissima, the only other species is B.ferruginiflora, a rare plant from north-east Queensland.

Buckinghamia celsissima

Buckinghamia celsissima
Buckinghamia celsissima
Photos: Brian Walters

B.celsissima is a tall tree to 30 metres in height in its natural habitat but is much smaller in cultivation, particularly in cooler climates where it rarely exceeds 7-8 metres. It has attractive foliage - the juvenile leaves are often lobed while the new growth is an attractive bronze colour. Mature leaves are elliptical and entire and about 150 mm long. Flowers are white to cream and occur in summer in large racemes up to 200 mm long. The flowers are well displayed at the ends of the branches.

The ivory curl plant performs well in cultivation even in much cooler areas to its natural habitat. Good specimens can be found in Sydney and Melbourne. It requires a reasonably well drained, moist soil and a sunny position.

Propagation is reasonably easy from seed which should be sown when fresh. Cuttings of hardened, current season's growth are also successful.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Waratah and Relatives Thumbnails